Tuesday, July 07, 2015 ..::  Get Involved » Memorial Scholarship ::.. Serving Our Community Since 1966  



 CLICK HERE FOR INFO

    MON - SAT OPEN 8 AM - 2 PM
  EXTENDED HOURS WEDNESDAY  
           open until 8 PM
       3785 W. Main St. Rd.
             Batavia, NY



 
Contact Us

Genesee ARC
Administrative Offices

Finance Department
Community Services
Genco Industries Work Center
64 Walnut Street
Batavia, New York 14020
(585) 343-1123
Fax: (585) 343-8976
genarc@rochester.rr.com

West Main Campus
Transportation
Trash & Recycling
Maintenance
Community Relations
3785 West Main Street Road
Batavia, New York 14020
(585) 343-4203
Fax: (585) 345-0526
genarc@rochester.rr.com

Day Habilitation Center
4603 Barrville Road
Elba, New York 14058
(585) 757-2363
Fax: (585) 757-2367
dayhab@rochester.rr.com

Community Center
Day Habilitation
Residential Services
Family Support Services
38 Woodrow Road
Batavia, New York 14020
(585) 344-1678
Fax: (585) 344-0308
residential@rochester.rr.com

Mary Anne Graney Memorial Scholarship
 
 


The Genesee ARC Mary Anne Graney Memorial Scholarship is an annual scholarship opportunity for area high school seniors interested in a career working with individuals with disabilities. The scholarship is named in honor of Mary Anne Graney, a long time friend of Genesee ARC and disability advocate. 

Residents of Genesee County that are high school students in their senior year may apply. Children of Genesee ARC employees are also eligible to apply. 

Genesee ARC recognizes the importance of education for our local students and supports annually through the scholarship, students interested in a career in special education or a human services related field.

The Genesee ARC Mary Anne Graney Memorial Scholarship is a living memorial, honoring Mary Anne’s commitment to enriching the lives of people with disabilities.

Anyone interested in learning more about the scholarship may contact Shelley Falitico at (585) 343-4203 ext. 222 or sfalitico@geneseearc.org


(2006) Caylin Clark – Pavilion HS

(2007) Misty Stratton – Elba HS; Maureen O’Donnell – Batavia HS; Melissa Maxwell – Batavia HS

(2008) Jacob Crawford – Oakfield-Alabama HS; Amanda Ewing – Elba HS; Alyssa Tretter – Batavia HS

(2009) Nichole Longhini – Batavia HS;  Jessica Monroe – Byron–Bergen HS; Lindsey Penders – Batavia HS

(2010) Danielle Hirtzel – Oakfield Alabama HS; Ashlea Harmon – Batavia HS; Emily Hopkins – Churchville – Chili HS

(2011) Jen Wright – Pavilion HS; Justine Saracini – Notre Dame HS; Alyssa Cole – Oakfield Alabama HS

(2012) Kendra Wall – Notre Dame HS;  Tom Fowler – Elba HS; Kristen Birch – Oakfield Alabama HS

(2013) Maddie Potter - Oakfield Alabama HS;  Jennifer Hochmuth – Elba HS;  Jenifer Igoe – Oakfield Alabama HS

(2014) Casey Grice – Batavia HS;  Louis Reynolds – Notre Dame HS;  Kayla Casper – Elba HS

 

Copyright 2015 by Genesee ARC    Terms Of Use      Login
DotNetNuke® is copyright 2002-2015 by DotNetNuke Corporation